Skip to main content

Programme

Printable version here.

MONDAY 25
9.00 – 9.20 registration
AULA EMICICLO
9.20 – 9.30 opening
9.30 – 10.20 Alessandra Carbone (Paris), From the logical world to the biological one
Giovanni Sambin (Padova), TBA
10.20 – 10.50 coffee break
10.50 – 11.40 Martino Lupini (Pasedena), Premio Montagna 2017, The complexity of the classification problem in ergodic theory
AULA EMICICLO AULA ARAUCARIA
11.45 – 12.10 Guido GHERARDI and Alberto MARCONE, Computational complexity of projection operators Sara NEGRI, A proof-theoretic approach to formal epistemology
12.10 – 12.35 Luca SAN MAURO, Measuring the complexity of reductions betweeen equivalence relations Jacopo EMMENEGGER and Erik PALMGREN, Categorical quotient completions, local cartesian closure and choice principles
12.35 – 13.00 Lorenzo CARLUCCI, Weak yet strong restrictions of Hindman’s finite sums theorem Olivia CARAMELLO, Theories of presheaf type as a basic setting for topos-theoretic model theory
AULA EMICICLO
15.00 – 15.50 Joan Bagaria i Pigrau (Barcelona), Large Cardinals beyond Choice
15.50 – 16.20 coffee break
AULA EMICICLO AULA ARAUCARIA
16.20 – 16.45 Matteo VIALE, Useful axioms Miriam FRANCHELLA, L. E. J. Brouwer and A. Heyting on foundational labels. their creation and use
16.45 – 17.10 Vincenzo DIMONTE, Left distributive algebras beyond I0 Enrico MORICONI, On K. Popper’s decomposition of logical notions
17.10 – 17.35 Raphäel CARROY, Topological embeddability between functions Iosif PETRAKIS, Typoids in Martin-Loef's intensional type theory
17.45 – 18.10 Silvia STEILA, Playing with equivalent forms of CH Roberto MAIELI, Generalized connectives of linear logic
18.10 – 18.35 Filippo CAVALLARI, Descriptive set theory and automata Jules CHOUQUET, Giulio GUERRIERI, Luc PELLISSIER, Lorenzo TORTORA DE FALCO and Lionel VAUX, Normalization by evaluation in linear logic
18.35 – 19.00 Giorgio LAGUZZI, Social welfare relations and descriptive set theory
TUESDAY 26
AULA EMICICLO
9.30 – 10.20 Michael Rathjen (Leeds), On relating type theories to (intuitionistic) set theories
10.20 – 10.50 coffee break
10.50 – 11.40 Antongiulio Fornasiero (Jerusalem), Premio Gentilini 2016, Entropy of actions of amenable groups
AULA EMICICLO AULA ARAUCARIA
11.45 – 12.10 Riccardo CAMERLO, Wadge hierarchies versus generalised Wadge hierarchies Marco PEDICINI and Mario PIAZZA, Stream abstract machines. parallel and non-deterministic execution
12.10 – 12.35 Gianluca PAOLINI, Polish topologies for graph products of groups Riccardo TREGLIA, We Need LOv abstract machine for
call-by-need calculus, and its complexity
12.35 – 13.00 Francesco MANGRAVITI, The isomorphism relation of classificable shallow theories Matteo PASCUCCI, Temporal irreflexivity in terms of a propositional constant
AULA EMICICLO
15.00 – 15.50 Philip Scott (Ottawa), Recent Studies on coordinatizing MV algebras
15.50 – 16.20 coffee break
AULA EMICICLO AULA ARAUCARIA
16.20 – 16.45 Alessandro BERARDUCCI, Surreal differential calculus and transeries Giacomo LENZI, Antonio DI NOLA, Luca SPADA and Vincenzo MARRA, A generalized Chang completeness theorem
16.45 – 17.10 Sonia L’INNOCENTE and Vincenzo MANTOVA, Factorisation theorems for generalized power series Tommaso FLAMINIO and Hykel HOSNI, On coherence, strict coherence and logic
17.10 – 17.35 Giuseppina TERZO, Generic solutions of exponential polynomial over the complex field Luca SPADA, Denominator respecting maps
17.45 – 18.10 Paola D’AQUINO, Ultraproducts and Spec(Ẑ) Serafina LAPENTA, Ioana LEUSTEAN and Antonio DI NOLA, Infinitary logic and compact Hausdorff spaces
18.10 – 18.35 Lorna GREGORY and Gena PUNINSKI, Ziegler spectra of serial rings Sara UGOLINI, On some varieties generated by generalized rotations of residuated lattices
18.35 – 19.00 Carlo TOFFALORI, Decidability of the theory of modules of Bézout domains with infinite residue fields Stefano BONZIO, Tommaso MORASCHINI and Michele PRA BALDI, The regularization of a logic
WEDNESDAY 27
AULA EMICICLO
9.30 – 10.20 Salma Kulhmann (Konstanz), k-bounded exponential groups and exponential-logarithmic power series fields without log-atomic elements
10.20 – 10.50 coffee break
10.50 – 11.40 Luca Motto Ros (Turin), Premio Gentilini 2017, Borel reducibility and its relatives
AULA EMICICLO AULA ARAUCARIA
11.45 – 12.10 Gianluca BASSO, Projective Fraïssé limits of partial orders Davide RINALDI, Peter SCHUSTER and Daniel WESSEL, Extension by conservation. from transfinite to finite proof methods in abstract methods
12.10 – 12.35 Andrea VACCARO, Trace spaces of counterexamples to Naimark’s Problem Alberto FIORI and Claudio SACERDOTI COEN, Towards an implementation in LambdaProlog of the two level Minimalist Foundation
12.35 – 13.00 Filippo CALDERONI, The bi-embeddability relation for countable abelian groups Giorgio SBARDOLINI, The paradox of no properties in ramified logic
15.00 – 15.25 Paolo LIPPARINI, Problems about the Jónsson distributivity spectrum Marcello D’AGOSTINO, Informational semantics and depth-based natural deduction for classical logic
15.25 – 15.50 Lorenzo LUPERI BAGLINI, Non standard methods in combinatorial number theory Stefano BARATELLA, A predicate extension of real valued logic
15.50 – 16.15 Emanuele BOTTAZZI, Describing limits of bounded sequences of measurable functions via nonstandard analysis Giulia BATTILOTTI, Milos BOROZAN and Rosapia LAURO GROTTO, From basic logic to a quantum logical approach to Matte Blanco’s bi-logic
16.15 – 16.45 coffe break
16.45 – 19.00 AILA general meeting (aula emiciclo)
social dinner (40€ per person to be paid on arrival; menu)
THURSDAY 28
Special session. Direzioni della Ricerca Logica in Italia
AULA EMICICLO
9.30 – 10.15 Giuseppe Rosolini (Genova), Teoria delle categorie e logica categoriale
10.15 – 11.00 Andrea Sorbi (Siena), Teoria della computabilità
11.00 – 11.30 coffee break
11.30 – 12.15 Alberto Marcone (Udine), Reverse Mathematics e Analisi Computazionale
12.15 – 13.00 Maria Paola Bonacina (Verona), Deduzione automatica
15.00 – 15.45 Andrea Asperti (Bologna), Verifica automatica
15.45 – 16.30 Marco Forti e Mauro Di Nasso (Pisa), Metodi non standard
16.30 – 17.00 coffee break
17.00 – 17.45 Silvio Ranise (FBK Trento), Logica per model checking
17.45 – 18.30 Michele Abrusci (Roma Tre), Logica Lineare
closing

Download the printable version.


Abstracts of invited talks here.


Booklet with all abstracts (both invited and contributed talks).